Horse racing

Grand National 2021 – Quick guide to entries

Venue: Aintree Racecourse Date: Saturday 10 April Time: 17:15 GMT
Coverage: Commentary on BBC Radio 5 live; live text BBC Sport website

A field of 40 runners and four reserves have been named for the Grand National at Aintree on Saturday.

Reserves can run if there are withdrawals before 13:00 BST on Friday.

Racecard number; horse; breeding; age/weight, trainer

1 BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 10 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies

2 CHRIS’S DREAM (IRE) 9 11 7 Henry de Bromhead IRE

3 YALA ENKI (FR) 11 11 3 Paul Nicholls

4 BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 11 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies

5 DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 12 11 1 Brian Ellison

6 LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 11 11 0 Nick Alexander

7 BURROWS SAINT (FR) 8 10 13 Willie Mullins IRE

8 MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 10 10 13 Jessica Harrington IRE

9 ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 11 10 12 Willie Mullins IRE

10 TALKISCHEAP (IRE) 9 10 12 Alan King

11 TOUT EST PERMIS (FR) 8 10 12 Noel Meade IRE

12 ANIBALE FLY (FR) 11 10 12 Tony Martin IRE

13 MISTER MALARKY (GB) 8 10 12 Colin Tizzard

14 KIMBERLITE CANDY (IRE) 9 10 10 Tom Lacey

15 ANY SECOND NOW (IRE) 9 10 9 Ted Walsh IRE

16 BALKO DES FLOS (FR) 10 10 9 Henry de Bromhead IRE

17 ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 11 10 9 Denise Foster IRE

18 OK CORRAL (IRE) 11 10 8 Nicky Henderson

19 TAKINGRISKS (IRE) 12 10 7 Nicky Richards

20 SHATTERED LOVE (IRE) 10 10 7 Denise Foster IRE

21 JETT (IRE) 10 10 7 Jessica Harrington IRE

22 LORD DU MESNIL (FR) 8 10 6 Richard Hobson

23 POTTERS CORNER (IRE) 11 10 6 Christian Williams

24 CLASS CONTI (FR) 9 10 6 Willie Mullins IRE

25 MILAN NATIVE (IRE) 8 10 6 Denise Foster IRE

26 DISCORAMA (FR) 8 10 6 Paul Nolan IRE

27 VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 12 10 5 David Pipe

28 CLOTH CAP (IRE) 9 10 5 Jonjo O’Neill

29 CABARET QUEEN (GB) 9 10 5 Willie Mullins IRE

30 MINELLACELEBRATION (IRE) 11 10 5 Katy Price

31 CANELO (IRE) 8 10 4 Alan King

32 THE LONG MILE (GB) 7 10 4 Philip Dempsey IRE

33 GIVE ME A COPPER (IRE) 11 10 4 Paul Nicholls

34 FARCLAS (FR) 7 10 3 Denise Foster IRE

35 MINELLA TIMES (IRE) 8 10 3 Henry de Bromhead IRE

36 SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 12 10 3 Georgie Howell

37 HOGAN’S HEIGHT (IRE) 10 10 3 Jamie Snowden

38 DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 11 10 2 Tom George

39 AMI DESBOIS (FR) 11 10 2 Graeme McPherson

40 BLAKLION (GB) 12 10 2 Dan Skelton

—————————

Reserves

41 Some Neck (FR) 10 10 1 John McConnell IRE

42 Secret Reprieve (IRE) 7 10 1 Evan Williams

43 Kauto Riko (FR) 10 9 13 Tom Gretton

44 Fagan (GB) 11 9 13 Alex Hales

Source

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button